Reasoning

Unit. 4-Coding-Decoding

Three type of question contain in alphabet:
1) Alphabet with Alphabet Code (Place Interchange)
2) Alphabet with Numeric/ Symbol code
3) Sentence Code

All questions are based on alphabet series. The alphabets are assigned to 26 letters of the English alphabet in alphabetical order.  In this case, first pattern is related to the second given answer, in the same way the second word or pattern is related to the other given word. e.g.

The word MUMBAI is written as NVNCBJ, in the same way ABILITY is written as ___?

MUMBAI शब्द NVNCBJ के रूप में लिखा गया है, उसी तरह ABILITY के रूप ___ में लिखा गया है?
(a) ENTALM
(b) BCJMJUZ
(c) LDMSBK
(d) TALEMN
(e) None of these
Q.1. In a certain code ‘MOUSE’ is written as ‘PRUQC’. How will ‘SHIFT’ written in that code?

Q.1 एक निश्चित कोड ‘MOUSE’ को ‘PRUQC’ के रूप में लिखा गया है उस कोड में ‘SHIFT’ कैसे लिखा जाएगा?
(a) VKIRD
(b) VKIDR
(c) VJIDR
(d) VIKRD
(e) None of these
Ans: (b)
Q.2. In a certain code FLOWERS is written as EKNVDQR. How is SUPREME written in that code?

प्रश्न 2: भाषा FLOWERS को EKNVDQR के रूप में लिखा गया है। उस कोड में ‘SUPREME’ कैसे लिखा जाएगा??
(a) TQDROLD
(b) RTODQLD
(c) TQDDROL
(d) RTOQDLD
(e) None of these
Ans:(d)
Q.3. ‘CF’ is related to ‘HK’ in the same way as ‘MP’ is related to

प्रश्न 3. ‘CF’ से ‘HK’ संबंधित है, जैसा कि ‘MP’ से संबंधित ____
(a) SU
(b) RT
(c) RU
(d) ST
(e) RS
Ans: (c)

Q.4. In a certain code DREAMING is written as BFSEFMHL. How is TREATISE written in that code?

प्रश्न 4. एक निश्चित कोड DREAMING को BFSEFMHL के रूप में लिखा गया है। TREATISE को कैसे लिखा जाएगा?
(a) USFBDRHS
(b) BFSUDRHS
(c) BFSUSHRD
(d) BDQSDRHS
(e) None of these
Ans:(b)

Q.5. In a certain code MAIN is written as ‘9364’ and DEAR is written as ‘8532’. How is MEND written in that code?

प्रश्न 5. एक निश्चित कोड MAIN को ‘9364’ रूप में लिखा गया है और DEAR को ‘8532’ रूप में लिखा है MEND कोड में लिखा जाता है?
(a) 9548
(b) 9458
(c) 9538
(d) 9528
(e) None of these
Ans:(a)
Q.6. If ‘P’, denotes ‘-‘ ; ‘Q’ denotes ‘÷’ ; ‘R’ denotes ‘x’ and ‘W’ denotes ‘+’, then

Q.6। यदि ‘P’, ‘-‘; ‘Q’ का अर्थ ‘÷’; ‘R’ denotes ‘x’ और ‘W’ denotes ‘+’, फिर
48  Q  12  R  10  P  8  W  4  =  ?
(a) 56
(b) 40
(c) 52
(d) 44
(e) None of these
Ans:(e)
Q.7. In a certain code language ‘green grass everywhere’ is written as ‘ dik pa sok’ and ‘cow eats grass’ is written as ‘nok ta pa’. How is ‘cow’ written in that code language?

Q.7. एक निश्चित कोड भाषा में ‘हरी घास हर जगह’ को ‘दिक पे सोक’ के रूप में लिखा जाता है और ‘गाय खाती घास’ को ‘नोक ते पे’ के रूप में लिखा जाता है। उस कोड भाषा में ‘गाय’ कैसे लिखा जाता है?
(a) nok
(b) ta
(c) nok or ta
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these
Ans:(c)
Q.8. In a certain code PAGE is written as ‘3%7@’, SORE is written as 8©9@. How is ‘PEAS’ in that code?

Q.8. एक निश्चित कोड PAGE को ‘3% @’ के रूप में लिखा गया है, SORE को 8©9@ के रूप में लिखा गया है उस कोड में ‘PEAS’ कैसे है?
(a) 3@©8
(b) 3@%9
(c) 3@%8
(d) 3%@8
(e) None of these
Ans:(c)
Q.9. Sneha correctly remembers that her father’s birthday is before 16th June but after 11th June whereas her younger brother correctly remembers that their father’s birthday is after 13th June but before 18th June and her elder brother correctly remembers that their father’s birthday is on an even date. On what date in June is definitely their father’s birthday?

प्र .9. स्नेहा को सही ढंग से याद है कि उनके पिता का जन्मदिन 16 जून से पहले है, लेकिन 11 जून के बाद उनके छोटे भाई को सही ढंग से याद है कि उनके पिता का जन्मदिन 13 जून के बाद है, लेकिन 18 जून से पहले और उनके बड़े भाई को सही ढंग से याद है कि उनके पिता का जन्मदिन सम तारीख पर है। जून में क्या तारीख निश्चित रूप से उनके पिता का जन्मदिन है?
(a) Sixteenth
(b) Twelfth
(c) Fourteenth or Sixteenth
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these
Ans:(e)

Q.10. Each vowel in the word DROWNED is changed to the next letter in the English alphabet and each consonant is changed to the previous letter in the English alphabet and then, the letters so arrived are arranged in alphabetical order. Which of the following will be the second from the left end in the new arrangement?

Q.10. DROWNED शब्द में प्रत्येक स्वर को अंग्रेजी वर्णमाला में अगले अक्षर में बदल दिया गया है और प्रत्येक व्यंजन को अंग्रेजी वर्णमाला में पिछले अक्षर में बदल दिया गया है और उसके बाद वर्णों की संख्या वर्णमाला क्रम में व्यवस्थित की गई है। इनमें से कौन सी नई व्यवस्था में बाएं छोर से दूसरा होगा?
(a) C
(b) V
(c) F
(d) P
(e) None of these
Ans:(a)
Q.11  In a certain code, GARNISH is written as RGAINHS. How Will GENIOUS be written in that code:

Q.11 एक निश्चित कोड में, GARNISH को RGAINHS के रूप में लिखा गया है। उस कोड में GENIOUS कैसे लिखा जायेगा
(a) NEGOISU
(b) NGEOIUS
(c) NGESUOI
(d) NEGSUOI
(e) None of these
Ans:(e)
Q.12  In a certain code, COMPUTER is written as MOCUPRET, in the same way PRODUCTS is written as

प्र .12. एक निश्चित कोड COMPUTER को MOCUPRET रूप में लिखा जाता है, उसी प्रकार से PRODUCTS को इस प्रकार लिखा गया है
(a) UDSTCORP
(b) ORPUDSTC
(c) PUDSTCOR
(d) RODUCTSP
(e) None of these.
Ans :(b)
Q.13   In the word MELDRAMATIC, position of 1st and 7th letter is interchanged, similarly 2nd to 8th and so on till after arrangement. What is the position of 5th element from the right end?

Q.13 शब्द MELDRAMATIC में, 1 और 7 वें स्थान की स्थिति बदलती है, इसी प्रकार से 2 से 8 वें और पुन: व्यवस्थित होने के बाद तक। तो निम्न में से कौन सा अंत से 5 वें तत्व की स्थिति क्या है?
(a) E
(b) G
(c) K
(d) M
(e) None of these
Ans:(a)
Q.14  If “red means white” “White means black” “Black means yellow” “Yellow means green” “Green means blue” “Blue means indigo” then which of the following will represent the color of the sunflower.

Q.14 यदि “लाल का अर्थ है सफेद” “सफेद का मतलब काला है” “काला का मतलब पीला है” “पीला मतलब हरा है” “ग्रीन का अर्थ है नीला” “ब्लू का अर्थ है इंडिगो” तो निम्न में से कौन सा सूर्यफूल के रंग का प्रतिनिधित्व करेगा।
(a) Sky
(b) Green
(c) Yellow
(d) Blue
(e) None of these
Ans:(b)
Q.15  If in the word, DOCUMENT, all the vowels are first arranged alphabetically followed by the entire consonant arranged alphabetically then which letter is fifth from right?

प्र.15 यदि शब्द, DOCUMENT में, सभी स्वर पहले वर्णानुक्रम में व्यवस्थित किए जाते हैं और इसके बाद पूरे व्यंजन को वर्णानुक्रम में व्यवस्थित किया जाता है, जिसके बाद से वह पत्र पांचवां है?
(a) U
(b) D
(c) M
(d) N
(e) None of these
Ans:(b)
Direction (Q.16 to 20) Study the following arrangement of code carefully and answer the question given below:
In a certain code, “you are good” is coded as “1 3 4” “They go house” is coded as “7 5 8” “We are house” is coded as “8 3 9”.

एक निश्चित कोड में, “you are good” को “1 3 4” के रूप में कोडित किया जाता है “They go house” को “7 5 8” के रूप में कोडित किया जाता है “We are house” को “8 3 9” के रूप में कोडित किया गया है|
Q.16) Which of the following code is for “They”?

Q.16) निम्न में से कौन सा कोड “They” के लिए है?
(a) 8
(b) 7
(c) 5
(d) 3
(e)7 or 5

Q.17) What does code “8” stands for?

Q.17) “8” क्या है?
(a) House
(b) they
(c) you or good
(d) None of these
(e) cant’ be determined
Q.18) what is the code for “they go”

Q.18) “they go” के लिए कोड क्या है
(a) 7  5
(b) 4  5
(c) 1  7
(d) None of these
(e) cant’ be determined

Q.19) what is code for “you mountain”

Q.19) ” you mountain ” के लिए कोड है
(a) 7 3
(b) 1 8
(c) 4 2
(d) 5 3
(e) 7 1
Q.20) what is code for “vast fight”

Q.20) क्या “vast fight” के लिए कोड है
(a) * #
(b) * 9
(c) l 4
(d) 7 0
(e) 7 +
Ans: Q.16 (e)    Q.17(a)     Q.18(a)    Q.19(c)     Q.20 (a)
Direction (Q.21 to 25): In each question below is given a group of digits/symbols followed by four combinations of letters numbered a), b), c) and d). You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the group of digits/symbols based on the following letter coding system and mark the number of that combination as the answer. If none of the letter combinations correctly represents the group of digits/symbols, mark e) none of these as the answer.

Conditions:
(i)  If the first element in the group is a symbol and the last element is a digit, the codes are to be interchanged.
(ii)  If the first element in the group is a digit and the last element is a symbol, both are to be coded as the code for the digit.
(iii)  If both the first and the last element are even digits both are to be coded as ‘X’
(iv)  If both the first and the last elements are odd digits, both are to be coded as ‘Y’

शर्तेँ:
(i) यदि समूह का पहला तत्व एक प्रतीक है और अंतिम तत्व एक अंक है, तो कोड बदलना चाहिए।
(ii) यदि समूह का पहला तत्व अंक है और अंतिम तत्व एक प्रतीक है, तो दोनों को अंकों के कोड के रूप में कोडित किया जाना है।
(iii) यदि पहले और आखिरी तत्व दोनों सम अंक हैं तो दोनों को ‘एक्स’ के रूप में कोडित किया जाना है|
(iv) यदि पहले और अंतिम तत्व दोनों विषम अंक हैं, तो दोनों को ‘वाई’ के रूप में कोडित किया जाना है|

Q.21) 4%@93*
(a) PMFTIB
(b) PMFTIP
(c) BMFTIB
(d) XMFTIX
(e) None of these
Q.22) $1896©
(a) RQJTNH
(b) HQJTNR
(c) RQJTNR
(d) YQJTNY
(e) None of these
Q.23) 2*#836
(a) YBEJIY
(b) ABEJIN
(c) NBEJIA
(d) XBEJIX
(e) None of these.
Q.24) 8732@9
(a) TGIAFJ
(b) YGIAFY
(c) JGIAFT
(d) XGIAFX
(e) None of these.
Q.25) 7#$%35
(a) GERMIU
(b) UERMIG
(c) GERMIG
(d) XERMIX
(e) None of these.
Ans: Q.21(b)     Q.22(a)    Q.23(d)    Q.24(c)    Q.25(e)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *